School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. It is only natural that every parish should have a graveyard and Dromiskin is no exception. We in Dromiskin have a graveyard which although fairly old is one of the best kept graveyards in the country.
    It is situated to the east of the village and about fifty yards from Dromiskin crossroads. There is a wall of some ten feet in height surrounding it and there are two entrances, the main entrance on the west side and the side entrance on the south. Cement paths run here and there about the graveyard and it is quite easy for any person