School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    much finer teeth than we have now, which they got from eating the wholesome foods. This can be proved by the fact that when Digging old graves those teeth can be found; as good as the day they were made. This left one tradesman unnecessary; that is, the dentist.
    It is not often that we think of it, but when we considered it we feel proud, that perhaps we are descendants of the learned and skillful man who built the round tower and monastery, which have watched over the village and on the people in it for centuries, and is still standing proudly.
    The people then had many peculiar habits. They believed in fairies and ghosts, and were greatly afraid of meeting a ghost on a dark night, and hoping that they might meet a fairy in order to get gold from him. How