School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. My Daddy told me that when he was young he and a servant boy whom they had named "Speck" Black were sent to bring home the cattle. When they entered the field they were surprised to see all the cattle and other animals which were in the field running up the field and snorting and looking back as if they were frightened. Then my father noticed a little man looking into a gripe which was at the other end of the field and he also showed the servant boy the little man. The servant being much older than my father had often heard of fairies and he thought this man to be one. Then he asked my father if he had Rosary beads. My father said "yes" and they both said prayers on the beads and the little man disappeared.
    John Morgan