School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    us of the enthusiastic was in which it was celebrated. They looked forward to it, just as we look to Christmas day nowadays; saving their pennies for some time. For a couple of days before the time of the celebration the village people were very busy, building tents and standings. A stage was also constructed at the cross-roads.
    Then the Pattern might not to be called the 'pattern day', as indeed it lasted for a week or a fortnight. The village was
    then a place [of] great activity; some people dancing on the stage, other men and even women drinking in the neighbouring public house; young boys and girls buying and eating gooseberries, strawberries, blackcurrants, Peggy's leg, and such sweet things and above all, the beaming face of the dealer, as his wares were being literally snapped up, and his pockets filled. These dealers were mostly local people, the most noted being Owen and Lizzy Duffy and Bessy Phil as she was called. Those people have died and with them have died all the pattern customs, with the exception of the grave dressing. However we all hope that some time in the near future those almost forgotten customs will be continued, and to satisfy this hope, I think it will be necessary for some person or persons to come along,, and like Bessy
    Joe Mc Donnell
    Mrs Connroy