School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. About a quarter mile west of the village of Dromiskin, in the townland of Whiterath is a bog know as the Red Bog from the colour of the heather &c growing therein. It is thought, and it is quite probable, that at one time the sea flowed into and over this area. Some of the older people state that in the very distant past it was the scene of the shipwreck of a wine-laden Spanish vessel.
    In this bog there are believed to be traces of a crannog. General Stubbs a well-known archaeologist who resided in Dromiskin parish (Dromiskin House) 50 yrs ago stated in writings which survive him that he found evidence of this crannog but through some reason had not the opportunity, or the means, of investigating the matter as fully as he desired. The exact position of it, as located by the late General is well known locally, particularly to the very shrewd and intelligent owner of the bog Mr Patrick Lewins Neary, Whiterath, Castlebellingham, a man of seventy four years but more active bodily and mentally than some of half his age.
    Neary explored the crannog area with Stubbs and says that the latter was convinced of a crannog having been erected there. He, Neary, states that the wooden pillars supporting the "house" were then visible but have since become submerged though he is enthusiastic in his assertion that he can reveal them on short notice.
    In normally dry weather the part of the bog concerned is easily got at and excavations are quite possible.