School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. Tradition has it that there are at least two caves in this district but there is little concerning them to be obtained from local inhabitants Issac Butler in 1744 writes of a cave extending from Milltown Castle to the round Tower in Dromiskin - this on the authority of the inhabitants. He mentioned that the entrance to it was then choked up. Two years ago a cow belonging to Thomas Faughey, Miltown, when grazing in the neighbourhood of Miltown Castle was suddenly seen to sink to the hips and was with difficulty removed. The hole was then filled with stones as a safeguard against similar accidents. It is believed the cow accidently revealed the position of the historical cave.
    There is said to be another cave extending from Thomas Stoke's field in Dromiskin underneath the graveyard and village to Miss Chamney's garden - a distance of about 150 yds. Some years ago men working in Miss C. garden discovered, on raising a large flat stone, the mouth of what appeared to be a cave with stone steps leading down to an underground buut apparantly "blind" chamber of about 8' X 8' X 8'. Excavations might, however, reveal this as the entrance to the cave. Mr Stokes informs me that on occasions in tilling his field he has struck flat stones which he thinks mark the other entrance. He also states that the cave was tapped on one occasion by people opening a grave but I can get nothing to confirm this statement