School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is considered unlucky for the bride not to wear the clothes mentioned in the rhyme. the couple are married in the usual manner and when they come out of the chapel as husband and wife confetti or rice are usually thrown on them and sometimes streamers of different colours are shot across their shoulders.
    Some old boots are usually tied to the back of the car containing the happy couple. It is customary for the wedding party to return to the bride's house for breakfast after the marriage is celebrated. After breakfast if the married couple intend going away on a honeymoon they do so, Dublin being the spot most favoured, If there be no honeymmon the wedding pary enjoy themselves with a motor drive to some previously selected spot, usually a seaside resort, where dinner is served after which dancing and singing are indulged in until it is time to return to the bride's house for supper and for a night of feasting and amusement aat the end of which the couple depart quietly for the residence of the groom. Should the married couple leave the district for a honeymoon period there is generally a "big night" given on their return.
    The bride seldom visits her parents until, what is known locally as the month's visit, as it is considered unlucky to do so. On the occasion of the month's visit specail friends of both families are invited and there is again much feasting and amusement.