School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. There is little to inform us of the former history of our little village of Dromiskin as no record was kept in these early days, but there is one thing which convinces us that the village was then a place of great importance, that is the fact that there was a famous monastery in it. There are few people who can be proud of their villages containing the ruins of a monastery.
    It is impossible to say exactly when this monastery was built and by whom, but tradition tells us that it was built in the fifth century by Saint Patrick. The second abbot of this monastery was Saint Ronan, a man spoken of until today as being a famous man. In fact he is sometimes called the Patron Saint, but, at least, at the present, this is not so. The monastery having existed during the period of the Danish invasions in this country and being close to the sea was many times invaded by these Norsemen.
    In 971, in fact, the Chief Monk was slain in the doorway of the monastery.
    In earlier times a monastery is said to have been in White House or Baltray which is situated about a mile to the east of Dromiskin cross.