School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. The Local Forges
    This parish is an agricultural area, as is already stated, and this being so a local forge is necessary to have farm implements made and mended, shoes put on horses and such things that required to supply the farmers with the necessary means of tilling and working the soil.
    There are indeed, two forges here, and both owned by people named Murtagh, but the smith in one is a man named Thomas O'Grady, who is, however, a near relation to Murtagh, the owner. One of these forges is in Milltown, the small village to the west of Dromiskin, and the other about twenty yards from Dromiskin cross along the Dromiskin Castle Bellingham road. Both forgers are, in fact, convenient to cross roads in order to be convenient I suppose to farmers from every direction. Both are along the road, also, which makes it still more convenient.
    The forges are both, I think old, in fact, there is no one living in the parish who remembers their construction. The walls are of stone and mortar and each has a slated roof. The window frames are of iron with small panes set into the iron, this being (so) necessary because there are always small pieces of iron flying from the smith's anvil. The door is reg(ular) in shape like