Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and puts them into pits there, but he often puts them in pits in the field. He generally makes a pit in the following manner.-He digs an oblong hole about the depth of nine inches in the place where he intends making the pit. Into this he puts the potatoes, and when it is full he arranges them carefully. On them he puts straw, wheaten straw generally, because it is the strongest and best. He puts clay from around the pit on top of it, coming to a point at the top when this is done his potatoes are safe from frost and snow. If the potatoes fail again. I do not think we need fear another famine,but they are still the staple food of the people especially from the country
    [Drawing] - Potato Pit