School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

prescribed. A well known fish vendor - Old Mrs Mulligan, Lynns, Annagasson - practises this cure
    Whitlow. Mrs Casey, Castlebellingham, and Mrs Stephen McArdle, Dromiskin (And her mother before her) cure whitlow with an ointment made from herbs.
    The "Rose" or Erysipelas [?] can be cured by a person named by McElroy. When the disease is suspected most people in the parish visit a McElroy but our local McElroys do not practise.
    Mumps. Mumps can be cured by driving the patient in and out of a pigsty three times and having him or her wear an ass's winkers during the operation.
    Corns. Bathe the corns in water used in the forge for the purpose of cooling hot irons.
    Chilblains. (1) Forge water. (20 Onions (3) Bread Soda.
    Chest troubles of any kind can be relieved and often completely cured by eating garlic.
    Indigestion:- Drink solution of bread-soda and milk or water.
    Hic-cough:- (1) Sudden fright (2) Sugar or salt placed on tongue (3) Present sufferer with something not requested (4) Refrain from breathing as long as possible.
    Goose Grease is in great favour here for rubbing on swollen or sprained joints.
    Rheumatism (1) Sting with nettles. (2) Bathe with liquid remaining after sea-weed has been cooked in water (3) Sea water.
    Whooping Cough:- One bite from piece of bread on which butter and sugar or jam are spread cures whooping Cough if the bread is given to the patient by Mr Petr McQuillan, [?] Dromisken.