School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

1. 1. Blackleg in cattle can be prevented from spreading if a limb, from a victim of the disease, be suspended in the cattle shed. Local farmers have implicit faith in this as a prevention.
    2. Diarrhoea. Liquid remaining when briar leaves have been boiled in sweet milk to be drunk in small quantities. For man and beast.
    3. Sty in the eye. Nine gooseberry thorns presented to the eye on three consecutive days by a person of the opposite sex whose parents are living. The person administering the cure make the sign of the cross after each presentation and casts the thorn over his, or her, right shoulder.
    4. Rickets in children. Most people here believe that the "leavings" of bread and milk used to feet a ferret will effect a cure if given in its food to child suffering from rickets but this cure is seldom practised.
    5. Sore throat. Stocking of the sufferer containing roasted salt, tied firmly round the neck. Salt applied as warm as bearable.
    6. Sore throat. Swallowing the jellied matter obtained from the "buttons" of sea weed.
    7. Swollen limbs or joints. Bathe in the water in which marchmallow has been boiled.
    8. Warts. Rub a black shellless snail to warts and stick snail on nearby thorn or barbed wire. As snail decays warts vanish.
    9. Warts. On seeing a new moon rub the wart to the matter under foot be it clay, stone, snow etc. Wart soon disappears.
    10. Warts. Bathe in water from barrel in which smith cools iron.
    11. Bathe in water lying in a stone font standing exposed in old chapel yard. Generations of school children have had recourse to this as a cure.