School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The forge in our district is situated along the roadside, near the crossroads. There is a large stream passing by the door. It is called the Cloghan River. John Byrne is the smith, and also his son Mick. Johns father was a smith and also his grandgather.
    The forge is a plain square building, with three windows and two doors, one door on the side and a large one on the front, it opens in the centre. It has a slated roof. There is one fire place in it. There is a long handle which extends through a hole above the fireplace. At the bottom of that there is a leather bellows, and piping from that to the fire.
    When the smith wants to light a fire, he pulls the handle and the fire lights. He makes all the implements he uses in the forge. He makes plough, harrows, spades, picks and axes. He shows horses, asses. There is an iron tank fastened to the wall in which they clip the red iron. There is a curse for warts and whooping cough in the water. The implements that are used in the forge are the anvil, pincers, hoof-stand, measure, chalk, hammer, vice, sledge, chisel and rasp.
    Nan Lynch
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth