School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is usually drank in the forge. There all the old men gather together and drink and sing songs and tell many an old story.
    The blacksmith is regarded as the king of tradesmen because he makes his own tools.
  2. There are two forges in the parish and the remains of an old one. One of them belongs to Thomas McArdle Louth and the other belongs to John Byrne Channonrock Louth. John Byrnes father was a blacksmith and his father too. John Byrnes forge is situated at a river near the crossroads and along side the road. Thomas McArdle forge is situated along side the road. It is in Louth village. The forge is very useful. John Byrnes forge has a slater roof. Thomas McArdles forge is thatched.
    Maggie Kirk
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth