School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Our patron Saint is Saint Mochta. On Saint Patricks journey to Ireland he passed through Britian and from there he brought some companions with him and among these was Saint Mochta. He travelled through part of the country and he choose Louth as the scene of his labours. He built his monastery here and students flocked to it to get education. Saint Mochta was a great friend of St Patricks and when Saint Patrick left Louth to build his chief Church he left the hospital under the care of Mochta. Not far from the Monastery is Saint Mochtas House and Stream. The house is built of stone and has two rooms, on up stairs and one down stairs.
    There is a board inside the house and this is the inscription on it. Toigh Mócta Naomhtha Deisviobal do Phádraig a b'eadh Móchta agus an duine do chéad chúir ar bun Mainistear sa chuid seo de Co. Lughmhaigh. D'éag sé i mbliadhain a 534 A.D. Dé'n naomhadh aois ar foirgneamh seo. Comhnuigheadh na hAbbada d'réir deallrimh sa tseomra uactarac agus an seomra eile mar bhraidear aca.
    Saint Mochta was a disciple of Saint Patrick and founder of the earliest of the
    Bernadette Larney