School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. There are many legends connected with our Patron Saint, Saint Mochta. One time when Saint Mochta was returning back to the monastery he found the gates locked, and had to sleep out in the adjoining field that night and it is said that he slept out for three hundred years. The Blessed Virgin appeared on the scene with an apronful of stones, and built the house over him. She is believed to have used of a shovelful of mortar.
    The ruins of his little (church) hut stands bold just outside the village of Louth. It is a little stone house, anyone entering this little house, must write her name with a stone on the inside of the wall, before ascending the long narrow steps. Then no harm will come to the person and she will not fall down the stairs. Thousands of names are written on the walls. There is an inscription written on a board and it reads as follows
    "Toigh Mochta Naomhta" - St Mochta's House. Deisciobal do Phádraig a b'eadh Mocta, agus an duine do chéád chúir ar bun Mainistir sa chuid seo de Chonndae Lughmhaigh. D'éag sé i mbliadain a 534 AD. De'n naomhadh aois an foirgneamh seó. Comhnuigheadh na h-abbada d'réir deallraimh sa tseomra úachtarach agus an
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth