School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. People here used to consider it a good sign if Good Friday were a dull day. It was kept as a day of mourning because it was on that day Our Lord was crucified. At three o'clock on good Friday evening no matter where the people are, they stop work for a few moments and reflect on the death of Our Lord. On this day it is supposed to be unlucky to look into a mirror. On Holy Thursday there is a procession of the Blessed Sacrament and the whole day long Our Lord is exposed on the altar of repose. On Easter Saturday the people used to take portion of their goods, such as salt, butter and the like to the church and get them blessed and they believed there was a cure in these articles. On Easter Sunday the people
    Maggie Kirk
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth