School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The seed was sown in Spring, and when it was ripe there came a blue or a white flower on it. It was then pulled, tied in sheaves, and carried to a flex dam, some of which are seen in Mr Gannon's fields. There it was steeped for a forthnight and when netted was lifted out and spread in the sun, when it was very dry they put it stacks, after some time it was taken to a scutch mill in Inniskeen and another in Kilkerly. this meant separating the tow from the fibre, when this was done every man went to the mill for his own fibre, and brought it home and the women carded and spun it into thread at their own firesides. They wound the thread round bobbins. These were kept safely and the weaver would come round and bury the bobbins and weave them into linen. The fine threads were called the weft and the strong the woof. He then sold the linens at the markets and fairs.
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth