School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Own Dooley was telling me there was a keg of gold with an enchanted cat tied to it in a cave belonging to James Conophy which can be reached by a hole in the ashcorner of his kitchen. The cat is supposed to be very ferocious and would not let anyone touch the crock.
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth
  2. There was a man called James Lynch drowned in Swages pool, and another strange man found drowned in the Clocan River in the trouble times. The big grinding mill in Channonrock was burned down a hundred years agoand there was a woman in the tip storey mending sacks. She jumped down from the top storey and was uninjured. Her name was Elis Morgan.