School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The following are some cures for the whooping cough:
    get bread and butter from a married couple of the same name, or drink water from the skulls in Philipstown graveyard and from the holy water font in the wall.
    If a girl has a stye on her eye a boy out of another house whose father and mother are alive is to point nine thorns to ut for nine successive days, and a girl out of another house is to point them to a boy.
    Any person who has the mumps is to get a pair of donkeys winkers and the father is to lead the person in and out of the pig sty three times for three days after other.
    Any person bearing the name McElroy has the cure of encysipclas. Any person who never saw her father or mother had the cure of the dirty mouth by coming to see the person and by blowing
    Shelia Malone
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth