Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many poets in Channonrock. All I know of is one, and that was my own uncle, Philip Byrne. He was born in Channonrock in the year 1868, later he became an Assistant School Teacher and taught here and there also in this school. Some time after he emigrated to America and in his leisure time made poetry and had his pieces printed in books. There were several different books of his poems. He sent home to my father about thirteen years ago copies of the last set he composed. The set consisted of about seven of the same books. I do not think many of them are to be had now, at least our own copy was lost but I got the loan of one from a kindly neighbour named Miss Duffy. To write some name of the poems, and they are as follows.
    "Answer to Miss Laura Carroll" (my cousin). "To Fairies Throughout County Louth, Ireland". "The dear land of my birth". "Apple pie". "Lines to Erin". To Miss B-JB-R". "Lines to a waitress (Frances)". "See America First". "My own Dear Channonrock". When I was just a checker for the U.S. light and heat. The book contains all these along with the sales when they were written and the places in which he wrote them for instance, New York 1913, Niagra Falls 1916 and so on. He died
      1. poetry
    Eveline Byrne