School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    walking looking at his cattle and he found a half crown. The next morning he was out and he found another one in the same place. For a long time he found the money every morning and in the same place. He never told anyone he was finding the coins until he got very rich, one time he told some person that he was finding money in the same place every morning. The next morning when he went to the place where he used to find the half crown it was not there and he never got in any more.
  2. One day my grandfather whose name was James Lennon was coming from his work in the fields he looked around and he saw a nice little man. The man spoke to him and asked him where he was going. My grandfather told him and then the little man said "What is that thing that is at your feet" My grandgather gazed around him for a long time but he saw nothing he turned round again and said to the little man "I don't see anything but the little man was nowhere to be seen. He had gone away".
    Patricia Lennon
    Emlagh, Co. Louth