School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Belloran and he used to be always hunting. When he died a person told me that he used to ride through the house every night at twelve o'clock with his horses and all his hounds. The house was all broken down and at twelve o'clock every night he would ride through the house with all his hounds barking.
  2. Once upon a time there was a family and the banshee used to follow them. One night there was someone dead in the family and the banshee could be heard crying in a field near the house. When the person died the banshee was never heard again.
  3. One evening my grandfather was coming home and in a lonely part of the field where he was he saw a little fairy beside a tree. He was dressed in red and brown and the fairy ran away as fast as he could.