School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. About fifty five years ago a school master, Mr Marin was teaching in Louth Boy's School. The big boys going to school used to play many tricks. But one boy called Joe Kieran being in the habit of setting the school fire each morning prepared to play a good trick. Going to school one morning he took with him a large chestnut and placed it in damp ashes. He set the fire on top of it. All went well until twelve o'clock when the chestnut caught fire and a terrible shot rang out. The chestnut flew through the room and the ashes scattered in all directions, and destroyed the master and all the schoolboys.
    Sarah Atkinson
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth