School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. One day two of Louth Old Police were out looking for stolen cattle they were out till it was dark, they were coming down the church hill on their bikes, they saw a black calf. It ran out before them and when it reached the front wheel of one of the bikes it disappeared. The next night the superintendent and another guard went to look for the cattle, and they saw the same calf, they asked the other guards did they see the black calf and then they knew it was a ghost.
    English
  2. A man named Henry Mathew told me that he was walking about the glebe one evening about eight o'clock in the summer. He saw a beautiful sight, a lot of little men dressed in red coats and green trousers and red boots with pointed toes, and with tall red hats, they had lovely grey horses and when they came up to where he was they asked him to go for a ride and he got up on one of the horses. He thought he was riding around the field the whole time. Then the fairies told him to get down off the horse, when he got down they went away out of sight and when he looked around he was in Dowdalls Hill