School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    he looked out through the hedge and he saw four or five little fairies out under the large fairy bush all playing musical instruments. So he went on his journey and the music kept on.
  2. One summers night in 1917 Joe McGahan who worked in a house near by went to Louth early one night. He came home to his own house and got his tea and was setting out on his journey to the farm house. His own house was on from the road. So his mother and sister accompanied him to the road when they came to the gate that leads on to the road, they went out on the road. They were just about to part when suddenly they saw a beautiful lady dressed in all white coming towards them. They became frightened and Joe did not go to his destination that night they turned and came in and the lady was there and they going in on the door.
    Nan Lynch
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth