School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    instrument. Then a little voice said "Cant you dance". He said "yes". He took one of the ladies to dance and she became taller than himself. He was out of breath dancing and the lady he was dancing with was just as merry as when he began.
    He was told to come along with them. They gave him a horse and off he went with them. He was riding for an hour or more till they came to a fort. In he went with them. There was a terrible lot of doors and beautiful rooms. He was brought into a lovely room with the fairies. In a couple of minutes a beautiful tea was brought out to them. They could eat just like him. After that they began to dance and sing. Then a wee fellow told him that he could go now, and he left him outside and gave him some gold and he found himself on the fort in his own field at five o'clock the next morning.