School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the third day when she was at the door going out she stopped and said "He cut down my shelter and he shall loose some of his too" and she went out and never came in again. The next morning when Joe wakened all his hair was beside him on the pillow and he was bakd from that day until he died two months ago and always got the name "Barney Duffy".
  2. about fifteen years afo a man named Michael Courtney was coming in from his work across a field in which there was a large fort.
    Suddenly he heard lovely voices. He stood still to listen and the singing stopped. He walked on farther and the singing started again and was beautiful. Then he saw sixteen or eighteen little fairies all round a large fairy bush: when they saw him they moved towards him and danced around him.
    One of the little men was playing a musical