School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to bed and in the middle of the night a nightmare or some sickness came over him, and he got up an put on his clothes and went out on the road. He walked down until he came to a pond or a big pool of water which is on the side of the road between Channonrock and Castlering. He went down to get a drink and he fell in on top of his head and was drowned. There is a big tree beside the pool and he is supposed to be standing at the tree every night.
  2. Long ago their lived a man named Owen Hemlin of Coolcreedan and he had a big garden with sallies growing in it. In the summer when the bees would be out, he would get up at four oclock in the morning and go out with a hazel stick and herd them, and the honey till morning and if anyone came near him he would hit him and the person would either fall dead or die soon after. He used to see the fairies carrying the water from the stream near by up to the fort in Mary Hanratty's field which was the next field to his.