School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The road that passed by our door is called Kannonrock Road. It leads from Louth Village to Channonrock. This is how it got its name. When Cromwell came to Ireland he travelled to Louth and there he saw the beautiful Monastery and he became jealous of it. Then he went around looking for a high place on which to set his cannons. He came to the high rock at Channonrock and there he set his cannons and from there fired on the Monastery and levelled it to the ground. That is how it got its name.
    There is another old road at the further end of Tullcahan. It leads from Louth to BalleyKelly and on throught a plantation and on to Inniskeen. That was once the main road to Channonrock. The old male coach travelled on the road. On the road from Louth to Channorick there is a big hill and there it is said a gohost was seen walking along the ditch. There was also seen two beautiful ladies dancing along the fence out in the field. Further down on the road a big lack dog was seen late at night. There are rocks a little
        1. public infrastructure
    Nan Lynch