School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Ash wednesday, spy wednesday and good friday were the three black fasts of the year. The old people would not look at milk, butter or eggs on these days. They would not even put milk on their tes, and they would sit with pains in their heads the whole day. Shrove Tuesday was called also Runaway Tuesday and Pancake Night. This was the last day for marriages and boys and girls used to runaway and get married without their parents knowledge.
    The old people always made pancakes and had them for tea on Shrove Tuesday, this is still the custom, they would also stay up this night and eat a terrible feed since they would have to fast for the next seven weeks.
    During lent some of the good old people would not touch food till mid-day. Another great custom on each of the three black fasts was the following. A pot of thin oaten porridge was boiled, and it was thickened with spices and nettles chopped up fine. This was served with potatoes, and the origin of it was to set as a medicine, and to prevent pimples and other diseases from coming on the body during the year, nettles are good for cleaning out the blook. This
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth