School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. 'On Candlemas day throw candle and candlestick away'.
    After Candlemas Day the old people used to sit in the dark in the evening rather than buy a candle. After the candles were distributed in the Chapel they should be lit and immediately extinguished. Another saying connected with Candlemas Day is 'If Candlemas Day be fair and clear there will be two winters in one year'.
  2. 12 April 1938

On Candlemas Day throw candle and candlestick away".
    On Candlemas Day a candle should not be lighted. People get up with the daylight and go to bed with daylight. Candlemas Day is on the 2nd February, candles are blessed after meals in the Chapel and on the following Sunday they
    Nan Lynch
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth