School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    gentleman visitor, if a fork falls it is a lady visitor. If a glove falls it is a disappointment, if a cock at night crows it is the sign of a death in the neighbourhood. If there is a tick in the wall it is called a dead watch and it is a sign of a death in the family. It is unlucky to see a magpie and it is lucky to see two and it is lucky to see a black cat when going on a journey.
  2. The old people seem to have no lore connected with Saint Brigid's Day, but we have the custom, yet of making crosses out of rushes on Saint Brigid's Eve. In one very old house belonging to Own Dooley there would be about fifty crosses stuck in the ceiling they are brown with age, but are quite good yet. He said they represent every year, and he would not give away one, fearing he would give away the luck. Nowadays the children make them at school, and take them home, they are hung