School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. It is unlucky to meet a red haired woman or a crossed eyed woman. If a glove falls when going on a journey it is a dissapointment. When a knife falls it is a gentleman visitor. When a fork falls it is a lady visitor. If when people are churning the cream, a person comes in and does not take a turn at churning and the butter does not come on the milk, the person is supposed to take the butter away. Water is not thrown out on New Years Day because people think they might be throwing out goods for the whole year. If a cock crows in on the door he is supposed to bring news with him. If he crows on the roost early at night he is crowing for someone in the neighbourhood. It is unlucky to break a lot of delph. If crickets come suddenly to a house they bring
    Nan Lynch
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth