School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a table. The old people always had a "Wishing Chair" in the house, when a gentleman would come into the house, the mother would ask him to sit down and if he sat on the Wishing Chair, they would ask him to marry the daughter of the house and make great fun of him.
  2. If a person comes in to the house, while churning is in progress if she dows not say "God bless your work" if no butter comes on the churn people say she took the butter off the churn, if any one would drink water in the house and you churning it is unlucky and no butter would come on the churning. It is said to unlucky to meet a red hair lady when you would be going on a journey. It is unlucky to turn back when you would be going any where. If you put on your dress inside out it is for a disappointment. If a coal falls from the fire it is the sign of a visitor/ If sparks jump from the fire on your cloths it is said there
    Sarah Atkinson
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth