School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. If a person is going on a journey and turns back, it is very unlucky. If the candle grease burns down and forms a winding sheet there will soon be a death in the family. If a hen comes into a house with a straw fastened to her leg there will be another baby in the house. If an egg with a double yoke is got in the henhouse if fortells good news. If a farmer on his way to the fair meets a red haired girl he will have bad luck, but he very often turns back. A mole on her face means riches for that person. If a ridge is missed in the sewing of grass seeds there will be a death in the family. It is very unlucky to go into a graveyard without good business. If a glove or cap falls it is a dissappointment for the owner. If a red coal falls from the fire there will be a visitor to the house. If a spoon falls there will be a lady visitor, and if a knife falls it will be a gentleman. It is very lucky to meet a donkey on the road. If your left ear is hot there is someone talking bad about you. If a gentleman comes in while a lady is fitting on a new frock she will be marrried soon. On her wedding day a bride should wear
    "Something old
    Something new