School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dia Dhuit, Dia Dhuit. When the curlew whistles he whistles for rain and says "wet me lip, wet me lip". The wood pigeon says "eat more fruit. Teddy teddy". The birds around here fly towards the sea mostly. It is very unlucky to meet a magpie as the old saying is
    "One for sorrow
    Two for joy
    Three for a girl, and
    Four for a boy,
    Five for silver,
    Six for gold, and
    Seven for a secret never to be told".
    It is very unlucky to kill a crane as it is said the crane built her nest in the Blessed Virgin's House. The robin picked a thorn from the head of Our Saviour at the Crucification and the blood flowed on his breast, hense it got the name robin redbreast and it is very unlucky to hurt one. It is believed that birds pair on Saint Valentines Day. It is also very unlucky for crows called church crows to alight on a tree in front of a house as it is a sign of coming death in the family. If the robin flies into the house it means news usually. If the cocks crow loudly at night it is a sign of coming death in the family. The Dondle Cock he is called in the morning the old people go out and feel the cock's legs; if
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth