School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. In writing about the fields in my townland, I forgot to mention one particuler field which belongs to a farmer named Vincent Conlon. In this field there is a small rock called Carrig Na Fuil which means "The Bloody Rock". An old man named Own Dooley told me there was a battle fought on it, and those who were killed in the battle were buried in the hollow of the field, which formed a graveyard. From time to time people have ploughed the field, and have seen sculls and human bones. In the same field there is a large fairy bush. Near the Quarry lane there is a rock called the Windmill rock. Own Dooley told me his father saw the remains of the mill.
    There is a case in another field in which there is supposed to be an enchanted cat, and a crock of gold. In a certain house in Channonrock situated a short distance from a bog you can lift the hearthstone at the fire and walk down underneath to the bog. James Conophy lives here.
    Eveline Byrne
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth