School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. There are three fairy forts in the townland of Tully-Cahan. There is a big one in a field belonging to Patrick Courtney. There are three fairy bushes with no thorns on them growing on it. There were three lovely ladies dressed in white seen there one under each bush. Lovely lights were seen shining and beautiful music was also heard over there. There is a path that leads into the fort and then there is another path that leads under the ground to a fort over in Castlering. There was an old castle in Castlering long ago. There is another fort not far from the one in Courtneys field, there is one large one and two small ones in it. A few years ago a man called owen Hemlin lived near by and one morning at five o'clock, he was out looking after his stock when he saw three tiny little figures carrying water from a stream nearby up to this fort and into it.
    Sheela Malone
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth