School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The names on some of the fields in my district are, Clan Mara, Lub no Log, Tobairin, The Ceisneil, The Quarry Mor, Drumbahal and the Wegar.
    The Clan Mara got its name from Mary's family. Tobairin got its name from a small well which is at the bottom of the field which fairies were seen carrying water from. The Ceisneil got its name from a castle which extended from Tully-Cahan to Monvallet. Lub na Log got its name from a lake in it. The Wegar got its name from a sand-pit in which a man was drowned and he is still seen there a night standing at the pit. The Quarry Mor got its name from a very old quarry and a well, which are in the field and a small womam comes and sits on the stone of the well at midnight.
    Sheela Malone
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth