School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. My home district is Mullacrew, it is in the Parish of Louth, it gets its name from Mullach-Cruinn which meands the Hill of the Trees. There is a big bare hill here which is a commons. Long ago there were trees growing on the hill and that is how it got its name; it is in the Barony of Louth. There are thirty families and one hundred people. The names most commen are Faul and Woods. The houses are nearly all one stories and they are nearly all slated. There are four people over seventy years: their names are Patrick Faul, Tom Faul, Barry Conolly, Mrs Woods. Long ago a fair was held every month and there were also two principal fairs they were held on Holidays on the 15th August and on the 26th March. There was a great annual wool fair in May. Around the Hill there were toll gates and some of them are to be seen yet; there is one at Corderry. It is an entrance gate to Captain Knaggs house. It is a lovely iron gate and fan-shaped railings
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth
    Freda Mc Keown