School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. I live in the townland of Channonrock, and in the Parish of Louth. We live in the barony of Barronstown, 33 families reside here and the population is 136.
    Atkinson is the most common name in Channonrock. Slated houses are more common, and very rarely a thatched one is seen now, owing to housing improvements, there are only a few thatched houses remaining. It is believed that Cannonrock was the right name first, in Irish Carraig Na gCannona. It got its name from the old legend, namely, when Cromwell was on his way to burn the monastery in Louth he rested his cannon guns on this rock. This knowledge was given to me by an old man named Own Dooley, who resides in Dromcamill not far from here. There are a few old people living here. James and Mrs Coleman, Joe Kieran, Charley Fee, Pat and Mrs MacLoughlin, James Canophy and Annie Kirk.
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth
    Eveline Byrne