School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of these trees are interlaced at the top, so making an arch. It is believed that bad luck will come to the person who cuts these trees because they belong to the fairies
    There are three trees growing together in a field beside St. John's Well and under one of these trees a crock of gold is buried. It is not known which of them it is. There used to be a well at the foot of one of these but it was closed up by a rich Protestant man who owned the field because he was afraid that his cattle would fall into it and when he closed it they all died and he lost his eyesight. Then he opened it on the other side of the road and built a little house over it. Then he got his sight back.
  2. There is a tree growing on the side of the road on the side of a hill. It is called Tallon's garden hill and there is supposed to be a ghost in it with a cat's head on it. It is also said that the tree is half ways between Dundalk and Silverbridge.
    There is a bush in Lurgankeel growing in Mc Ardee's field and at a certain hour of the
    Joseph Grant