School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and after twelve o'clock they would start to dance around the field's and house, any seed that was sowen around the house would not grow.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman named
    Mrs. Keegan,
    Balbriggan,
    Kilcurry
    Dundalk.
    Who had a family. One night the children were upstairs and the woman was in the kitchen and she heard a terrible noise and she thought it was the children so she went up stairs and the children were fast asleep and when she went down to the kitchen she heard the noise up stairs again, and she went up stairs again and the children were fast asleep and the third time when she went up stair she looks out the windows and saw a man with no head walking up and down the road with six horses and they had no heads either and that that was what made the noise.
    Rita Lennon
    Balriggan, Co. Louth