Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other who was only a boy did he see that and he looked around and saw it and fainted. They carried him to the nearest pump and got him some water and he became alright again.
  2. There was a certain man named Mr. Norton of the same address was going home one night and he saw a barrel of ducks He tried to get past it and could not. He went out to the next field and it was out there too. He went back to a friend's house and stayed there until the next morning.
    Annie Norton
    Balriggan, Co. Louth
  3. This story was told by the above man's father of the same address.
    One day he was in a neighbor's house. He was on his way home, and went into a field and he could not get out of it. He saw something in white at one of the corners of the field. He started to shout for his brother and he came up to him, and he saw nothing, and the two of them went home.
    There was another man named McConville of Carrickedmond. He used to beat his animals