School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time a certain mand named, Nicholas Casey of the same address was going home one night, and he found a piece of wire on the road. He started to kick it on in front of him, and as he did so, it began to stretch across the road and when he tried to go past it prevented him from doing so. He then went out to a field and it was there also, he returned from the field and went on to the road and it was there too, and he had to go to the nearest house to get holy water and when he came back with it, he sprinkled it on the road and the ghost disappeared.
    There were three persons going home from another house to which they used to go every night to play cards. When they were coming along they met a man with no head on him, but only two of them saw him and they aser
    Joseph Grant
    Dungooly, Co. Louth