School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. The day before Ash Wednesdy is called Shrove Tuesday. It is on a different date every year. It is the custom to make pan-cakes on that night, and it is know as "pancake night". People make fools of the children on that night by sending them from house to house for the pan-cake sieve. But who-ever they ask the sieve from will get a hand full of soot from the chimney and blacken their faces.
    Ash Wednesday is the next feast-day after Shrove Tuesday. It is the first day in Lent. Ashes are blessed in the chapels, and they are put on people's foreheads during Mass to remind them that when they die, they will turn to ashes. People fast from sweets or sugar in remembrance of Our Lord's forty day's fast.
    St. Patrick's Day is the next feast-day. It is held on the 17th of March each year. It is the custom to wear shamrock on that day, in remembrance of St. Patrick. Men and boys march in parades through the streets after Mass on that day.