Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Brigid is the Local Patron Saint connected with our district, because she was born in it. There is a chapel by her name, and a good deal of children.
    Saint Brigid wrought many miracles, she gave sight to a nun, and one day there was a rich chief who wanted to wed her. She came to a house, and she went in and the walls closed behind her. When she went in, the rich chief was there and when he saw her enter, he went out. Another time she was going into a place called Faughart, and the chief pursued her on horseback. She changed herself into an old woman and took out her eye, it fell on a stone and the shape of it is in the stone yet, and people say there is a cure for sore eyes in it.
    One day a woman was going to the market, and St. Brigid was passing by, and asked her what she had in the basket, and she did not want to tell St. Brigid that it was butter. She said she had nettles, and when she got to the market, she had nothing only a bunch of nettles in the bottom of the basket.