School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Many customs are observed during the Christmas season. It is an old custom to put holly over the pictures and presses in every kitchen for Christmas day. On Christmas eve a large candle is lit and put on the window inside, and on the same night Mass is said in almost every chapel at midnight, because Our Lord was born at that time on the first christmas night.
    A few days previous to Christmas, the woman of the house makes a pudding for the household, and a crowd of young boys disguise themselves with old clothes, and false faces. They go into all the houses along the road, and collect money, sometimes they have a dance, and other times they divide it amongst each other.
    Another custom is, on Christmas eve night all the little children hang up their stockings, and when they wake on Christmas morning their stockings are filled with toys.
    It is a custom that everyone wishes each other a happy Christmas when (meet) they meet.