School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Local Monuments.
    There are a few monuments in this district, but very few people take notice of them or go to any trouble to see is there any legend connected with any of them. There is a large stone in the field on the ground, the shape of a cross and it is said that a man was buried under it. In a field in Lurgankeel there is a large round stone, and it is believed that three giants carried it from Slieve Gullion and placed it on the grave of another giant.
    At Faughart the birth place of St. Brigid, there is a flat stone where she knelt and there is the track of her two knees in the stone yet.
    Ireland is famous for its old monuments cromleehs and tomb-stones. The most famous one about here is at Proleek. People say it was a giant or chieftain of olden times that was buried in it. Near Omeath on top of a mountain, there is a monument called the "Long Woman Grave", it consists of huge stones, and it is said that a giantess was buried in it.